top of page

The 2023 CHU SCA (WA) Strata Community Excellence Award Winners have been announced. 

 

Congratulations to the winners of the CHU SCA (WA) 2023 Strata Community Excellence Award Winners, announced on Friday 24 November 2023. These annual awards recognise and reward  businesses and individuals making a significant contribution to the strata community in Western Australia.
 

Thank you to all nominees in the award program, we had record numbers on applications and the judges were impressed by the calibre of the professionals in the strata sector here in WA. 
 
On that note, we'd like to thank our esteemed judges:

  • Nina Cannell HFSCM

  • Peter Cassels

  • Michael Hurley

  • Julie MacCarthy

  • Grant Mifsud

  • Mark Bourke CSCM

  • Pernille Cavanough CSCM

  • Emma Glazebrook CSCM

  • Wal Dobrow FSSP

 

Judging these awards is an incredible undertaking requiring many hours volunteered in reading, assessing and interviewing the applicants. 

Each and every organisation, individual and committee within the strata community is unique and all striving for excellence. Excellence is a journey and not a destination, and these Awards are an opportunity to reflect on the industry’s hard work. Congratulations to all our members for their work in 2023. 

Congratulations to all!

SCA-WA-Logo-Colour.png
card_CHU_Logo_primary.png
1a lifetime Kneebone and Chambers.png

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

AWARD

Jake Kneebone

ESM Strata

Presented to an individual who is respected by peers and recognised as an esteemed member of the strata community, who has made an outstanding contribution to SCA (WA) and the development of the strata sector within Western Australia.

2a President Bellerby and Chambers.png

PRESIDENT'S

AWARD

Scott Bellerby FSCM

B Strata

 

Awarded to an individual who has made a significant contribution through goals, development, and overall leadership in the strata sector within Western Australia.

Essay with Sponsor.png

ESSAY AWARD

Sponsored by Calibre Painting​

Winner

Courtney Butters-Kerr FSCM, B Strata

Runner Up

Amy McCaffrey CSCM, Cygnet West

Finalists

Xian Burton FSCM, A Class Strata Service

Lee de Castro ASCM, Emerson Raine

Mikayla Wallace ASCM, Realmark Strata

Support with sponsor.png

SUPPORT TEAM MEMBER AWARD

Sponsored by Energy-Tec

Winner

Jessica Cockell, Oakfield Strata

Runner Up

Alexie Green, Richardson Strata Management Services

Finalists

Jacqueline Croxon, A Class Strata Service

Jenny Wang, B Strata

Salina Wong, Cygnet Wes

Rising Star with Sponsor.png

STRATA COMMUNITY MANAGER

RISING STAR AWARD

Sponsored by Tunnel Vision​ (WA)

Winner

Natasha Russell ASCM, Richardson Strata Management Services

 

Runner Up

Harrison Jones ASCM, Richardson Strata Management Services 

 

Finalists

Joshua Gentili CSCM, Oakfield Strata

Gyan Vardabasso ASCM, Oakfield Strata

SCM with sponsor.png

STRATA COMMUNITY MANAGER

AWARD

Sponsored by Schindler

Winner

Leigh Oliver CSCM, Abode Strata

 

Runner Up

Melissa Repacholi CSCM, Strata Administration Services

 

Finalists

Bianca Pinzoe CSCM, Emerson Raine

Ange Swinbourne FSCM, Dominion Strata Management 

Senior with sponsor.png

SENIOR STRATA COMMUNITY MANAGER

AWARD

Sponsored by Lync Insure Insurance Brokers

Winner

Taryn Linfoot FSCM, Degrees Strata

 

Runner Up

Marianne Williamson CSCM, Richardson Strata Management Services

 

Finalists

Matt Bird FSCM, Dominion Strata Management

Xian Burton FSCM, A Class Strata Service

Minal Kulkarni CSCM

Leadership with sponsor.png

STRATA COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT LEADERSHIP AWARD

Sponsored by BCI WA (Building Consultancy and Inspections) 

Winner

Gemma Richardson CSCM, Richardson Strata Management Services

 

Runner Up

Melanie Duryea, B Strata

 

Finalists

Xian Burton FSCM, A Class Strata Service

Annabel Charlton CSCM, Oakfield Strata

Luke Downie, Realmark Strata

Environment with sponsor.png

ENVIRONMENTAL, SOCIAL & COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD

Sponsored by Macquarie Bank

Winner

Emerson Raine

 

10 Services Energy tec.png

STRATA SERVICES BUSINESS

AWARD

Winner

Energy-Tec

 

Runner Up

Tunnel Vision (WA)

Small with sponsor.png

STRATA COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT

SMALL BUSINESS AWARD

Sponsored by BCB

 

Winner

A Class Strata Service

 

Runner Up

Degrees Strata

Finalists

Dominion Strata Management

Medium with Sponsor.png

STRATA COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT

MEDIUM BUSINESS AWARD

Sponsored by CHU Underwriting

 

Winner

B Strata

 

Runner Up

Realmark Strata

Finalists

Abode Strata

Cygnet West

Large with Sponsor.png

STRATA COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT

LARGE BUSINESS AWARD

Sponsored by Perrott Painting

 

Winner

ESM Strata

Runner Up

Oakfield Strata

Email Header New Design.png
bottom of page